Jump to ContentJump to Main Navigation
True-Born Maroons$

Kenneth Bilby and Kevin A. Yelvington

Print publication date: 2008

Print ISBN-13: 9780813032788

Published to Florida Scholarship Online: September 2011

DOI: 10.5744/florida/9780813032788.001.0001

Show Summary Details
Page of

PRINTED FROM FLORIDA SCHOLARSHIP ONLINE (www.florida.universitypressscholarship.com). (c) Copyright University Press of Florida, 2017. All Rights Reserved. Under the terms of the licence agreement, an individual user may print out a PDF of a single chapter of a monograph in FLASO for personal use (for details see http://www.florida.universitypressscholarship.com/page/privacy-policy). Subscriber: null; date: 28 February 2017

(p.423) Appendix: List of Narrators and Locations of Interviews/Conversations

(p.423) Appendix: List of Narrators and Locations of Interviews/Conversations

Source:
True-Born Maroons
Publisher:
University Press of Florida

Moore Town Maroons

  • Charles Aarons, Moore Town (1978; 1991)

  • Caleb Anderson, Comfort Castle, Portland (1991)

  • Richard Barnes, Comfort Castle, Portland (1978; 1982; 1991)

  • Ferdinand Bennett, Hayfield, St. Thomas (1991)

  • Charles Bernard, Comfort Castle, Portland (1978; 1982)

  • George Bernard, Cornwall Barracks, Portland (1978)

  • Elizabeth Brown, Moore Town (1977)

  • Major John Crawford, Moore Town (1958) (interviewed by David DeCamp)

  • Richard Deans, Moore Town (1977; 1978)

  • Robert Dennis, Moore Town (1978)

  • Colonel E. A. Downer, Moore Town (1960/61) (interviewed by Laura B. Murray)

  • James Downer, Seaman's Valley, Portland (1977; 1978; 1991)

  • David Gray, Comfort Castle, Portland (1978)

  • Colonel C.L.G. Harris, Moore Town (1978; 1982; 1991)

  • J. T. Harris, Moore Town (1960/61) (interviewed by Laura B. Murray)

  • John Harris, Moore Town (1958) (interviewed by David DeCamp)

  • Kenneth Harris, Soho, St. Thomas (1978)

  • Margaret Harris, Kent, Portland (1978; 1991)

  • William Harris, Moore Town (1978)

  • Dungu Johnson, Dumfries, St. Thomas (1978)

  • Nehemiah Johnson, Hall Head, St. Thomas (1978)

  • Noel Lewis, Comfort Castle, Portland (1991)

  • Ruth Lindsay, Moore Town (1991)

  • Sydney McDonald, Rivers View, Portland (1978)

  • Uriah McLean, Kent, Portland (1978)

  • Johnny Minott, Brownsfield, Portland (1978; 1991)

  • George Osbourne, Kent, Portland (1978)

  • Emmanuel Palmer, Moore Town (1978)

  • David Phillips, Soho, St. Thomas (1978)

  • (p.424) Emmanuel Salvin, Seaman's Valley, Portland (1978)

  • Henry Shepherd, Stony Hill, Portland (1978; 1991)

  • Hardie Stanford, Moore Town (1977; 1978; 1982; 1991)

  • George Sterling, Moore Town (1978)

  • Mansel Sutherland, Seaforth, St. Thomas (1978)

  • C. U. Walters, Johns Town, St. Thomas (1950) (interviewed by Joseph G. Moore)

  • William Watson, Seaman's Valley, Portland (1977; 1978)

  • Adolphus Whyte, Comfort Castle, Portland (1978; 1982; 1991)

  • Leonard Whyte, Cornwall Barracks, Portland (1978)

Charles Town Maroons

  • William Shackleford, Charles Town (1978)

Scot's Hall Maroons

  • Abraham Goodwin, Scot's Hall (1978)

Accompong Maroons

  • Colonel Harris Cawley, Accompong (1999)

  • Johnny Chambers, Accompong (1978; 1991)

  • Melville Curry, Accompong (1999)

  • Geretius McKenzie, Accompong (1991)

  • Magdalene Reid, Accompong (1991)

  • Alfred Rowe, Accompong (1991)

  • Emmanuel Rowe, Accompong (1959) (interviewed by David DeCamp)

  • Colonel H. A. Rowe, Accompong (1937) (correspondence with Joseph J. Williams)

  • Mann Rowe, Accompong (1978; 1991; 1999)

  • Thomas Rowe, Accompong (1991)

  • Colonel Martin-Luther Wright, Accompong (1978; 1991)

Kumina Practitioners

  • Rolland Bailey, Spring Garden, St. Thomas (1978)

  • Arthur McNaughton, Port Antonio, Portland (1978)

  • Eric Minott, Prospect, St. Thomas (1978)